top of page

WELCOME TO
POLKA & VOLT 

Thanks for stopping by! Here at Polka & Volt we pride ourselves on providing the highest level of client care. We want you to feel welcome from your first hello to every time you walk through our doors. We are passionate about art and feel honoured to provide you with a tattoo you will wear proudly forever. We are all about having fun and hope you will share some laughs with us. Our extremely talented artists would love to help you out, please send us an email to get the booking process started!

 OPEN Tuesday-Saturday!
Welcome
Artists

ARTISTS

IMG_3848.heic

Robert Witczuk

 

At the age of 19 he picked up his first Tattoo machine and the rest is history.

 

Since then, he has graduated with his Masters in Art, worked in several different cities/countries and participated in numerous shows. Robert Witczuk is a very skilled and flexible artist with twenty years of experience. He began his career in Poland and after finishing his degree he moved to Ireland. He has been in and around Ireland since 2007 working in Dublin and surrounding area, where he pays insane attention to every detail and proper hygiene skills are crucial. In September 2013, Robert relocated to Canada and can now be found in Guelph, ON.

 

“Robert has the rare ability to capture ordinary everyday visions and transform them into intoxicating works of art, which has earned him a reputation as a skilled tattooist” ~Marta 3eciak Foto.

 

“One Quick look through Robert’s back catalogue of pastel-like portraits, biomech and black & grey – with splashes of colourful surrealism thrown in for good measure – was enough to convince us that here was someone worth putting the liqueur caramels down for” ~Russ Thorne, Skin Deep.

 

AWARD WINNING ARTIST.

Tattoo Artist / Owner

IMG_1167.heic

Tattoo Artist Wanted

If you are an established tattoo artist who enjoys a relaxed but professional environment we would love to hear from you! 

Angela McDonald

 

Angela McDonald has been tattooing for over fifteen years. Born and raised in Kitchener, ON. Over several years, she has had the opportunity to learn from other artists and define her artistic skill. 

She has a background in classical art. This influence shapes her style and technique. Angela enjoys designing custom pieces and working with her clients to bring their ideas to life. She is also co-owner of Polka and Volt!

Her versatile style includes colour, black and grey realism, botanical, geometric and nature themes. 

Tattoo Artist / Owner

IMG_3721.JPG

Jasteen Pasagdan

 

Name: Jasteen Aiza Pasagdan

Age: 29

Birthday: September 18 1994

Nickname: Bham-Bham

Jasteen is a Filipino artist from the Philippines who has been living and working in Guelph, Ontario and immigrated to Canada in 2015. 

Jasteen is a tattoo artist with great attention to detail with 4 years of experience in the design and application of tattooing. She specializes in minimalist, dot work, geometric and Polynesian Tribal tattoos. 

A little fun fact as everyone wants to know what is up with her instagram name @buttattoo. Buttattoo came from her nickname Bham-Bham (bum) sounds like "butt" so then butt + tattoo was born. 

Tattoo Artist

abstract-concept-illustration-3d-rendering-260nw-2144481023_edited.jpg
d+k (164 of 321).JPG

The ninja behind the scenes

Katlyn Steel

 

I first met Rob and Ange in 2015. Working together everyday we quickly developed not only an amazing work relationship, but truly became family. I have always loved the tattoo industry, however was not blessed with any sort of artistic ability, so I found my place as the ninja behind the scenes. I love getting to meet so many amazing people, hear their stories and help make their entire tattoo process as smooth as possible. I was honoured to be apart of making Polka & Volt come to life and look forward to speaking with all of you soon! 

65-654461_all-photo-png-clipart-moth-drawing-transparent-png_edited.jpg

GALLERY

Gallery

Give the Perfect Gift

polka n volt logo prop 2.JPG
Location
moth-removebg-preview copy.png

CONTACT US

ADDRESS

 

340 Woodlawn Rd W Unit 3, Guelph, ON N1H 7K6

info@polkaandvolt.com

 

STUDIO HOURS

 

Tuesday - Friday: 11am - 7pm
​​Saturday: 11am - 6pm
​Sunday - Monday: Closed

We would love to hear from you! 

Thanks for submitting!

Contact
bottom of page